October 18, 2019
  • "Go Home Early" Drill

    October 18, 2019  2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    111 Great Arrow

    AT 2:00 PM.  Required early dismissal drill to fulfill a NYS mandate.

     

  • Kids Play Chess

    October 18, 2019  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Naida Rivera riveran@tapestryschool.org

    Chess instruction for children in grades 1 to 5, through "Kids Play Chess, LLC"

    Onsite classrooms - TBD

     

October 21, 2019
  • Girls on the Run

    October 21, 2019  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room 304, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3,4, and 5.

    5K will be Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 9:30am in Delaware Park

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

  • Boys on the Right Track

    October 21, 2019  3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Terra Bialy bialyt@tapestryschool.org
    Shimal Largie largies@tapestryschool.org

    5K race is scheduled for Sunday, November 3, 2019 at 9:30am

    www.boysontherighttrack.org

     

October 22, 2019
  • Dance Club

    October 22, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:30 pm
    Dance Studio, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Deborah Lipa Ciotta

    Email deborah@tapestryschool.org for additional information.

     

  • Spanish Club

    October 22, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room 205, 111 Great Arrow Aveue

    Organizer: Ann Marie DeRusso, derussoa@tapestryschool.org

    Children learn spanish through a fun and interactive program.
    Enrollment is through The Enrichment Company, www.theenrichmentcompany.com

     

October 23, 2019
  • Girls on the Run

    October 23, 2019  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room 304, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3,4, and 5.

    5K will be Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 9:30am in Delaware Park

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

  • Nat. Elem. Honor Society

    October 23, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:20 pm
    Room 206, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Questions should be directed to Mr. Joseph Mitrovits, mitrovitsj@tapestryschool.org.

     

October 24, 2019
  • Chorus - Grades 3-5

    October 24, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:15 pm
    Room 126, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Marie Mealer

    Concert: on Wednesday December 18th at 4:15pm

    Questions? Email mealerm@tapestryschool.org

     

  • Lego Engineering Club

    October 24, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:20 pm
    STEAM Rm. 310, 111 Great Arrow

    Students participate in STEAM related project using Legos.

    Organizer: Melissa Leopard

    Questions should be directed to leopardm@tapestryschool.org

     

  • Boys on the Right Track

    October 24, 2019  3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Terra Bialy bialyt@tapestryschool.org
    Shimal Largie largies@tapestryschool.org

    5K race is scheduled for Sunday, November 3, 2019 at 9:30am

    www.boysontherighttrack.org

     

October 25, 2019
  • Kids Play Chess

    October 25, 2019  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Naida Rivera riveran@tapestryschool.org

    Chess instruction for children in grades 1 to 5, through "Kids Play Chess, LLC"

    Onsite classrooms - TBD

     

  • K-5 Movie Night

    October 25, 2019  6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Gym, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    The TCA is sponsoring a K-5 Family Movie Night in the Tapestry Charter School, Lower School Gymnasium. Bring a blanket to lounge around and relax with the family!

    Movie: To Be Determined

    Admission is $1.00. Beverages and snacks will be available for purchase.

    Doors open at 6:00pm and the movie will begin promptly at 6:15pm.

    Please note: parental/guardian supervision of children is required at all times. Thank you!

     

October 28, 2019
  • Girls on the Run

    October 28, 2019  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room 304, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3,4, and 5.

    5K will be Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 9:30am in Delaware Park

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

  • Boys on the Right Track

    October 28, 2019  3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Terra Bialy bialyt@tapestryschool.org
    Shimal Largie largies@tapestryschool.org

    5K race is scheduled for Sunday, November 3, 2019 at 9:30am

    www.boysontherighttrack.org

     

October 29, 2019
  • Dance Club

    October 29, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:30 pm
    Dance Studio, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Deborah Lipa Ciotta

    Email deborah@tapestryschool.org for additional information.

     

  • Spanish Club

    October 29, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room 205, 111 Great Arrow Aveue

    Organizer: Ann Marie DeRusso, derussoa@tapestryschool.org

    Children learn spanish through a fun and interactive program.
    Enrollment is through The Enrichment Company, www.theenrichmentcompany.com

     

October 30, 2019
  • Girls on the Run

    October 30, 2019  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room 304, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3,4, and 5.

    5K will be Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 9:30am in Delaware Park

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

October 31, 2019
  • Chorus - Grades 3-5

    October 31, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:15 pm
    Room 126, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Marie Mealer

    Concert: on Wednesday December 18th at 4:15pm

    Questions? Email mealerm@tapestryschool.org

     

  • Lego Engineering Club

    October 31, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:20 pm
    STEAM Rm. 310, 111 Great Arrow

    Students participate in STEAM related project using Legos.

    Organizer: Melissa Leopard

    Questions should be directed to leopardm@tapestryschool.org

     

  • Boys on the Right Track

    October 31, 2019  3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Terra Bialy bialyt@tapestryschool.org
    Shimal Largie largies@tapestryschool.org

    5K race is scheduled for Sunday, November 3, 2019 at 9:30am

    www.boysontherighttrack.org

     

November 1, 2019
  • Professional Development Day - No School K-5

    November 1, 2019
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    K-5 students do not report to school today!

    Tapestry staffers will be engaged in professional development training.

     

November 3, 2019
  • 5K RACE - Boys on the Right Track

    November 3, 2019  9:30 am - 11:30 am
    Nike Base 2982 Lakeview Road Hamburg, NY 14075

    Organizer: Tierra Bialy bialyt@tapestryschool.org
    Shimal Largie largies@tapestryschool.org

    www.boysontherighttrack.org

     

November 4, 2019
  • Girls on the Run

    November 4, 2019  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room 304, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3,4, and 5.

    5K will be Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 9:30am in Delaware Park

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

  • Boys on the Right Track

    November 4, 2019  3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Terra Bialy bialyt@tapestryschool.org
    Shimal Largie largies@tapestryschool.org

    5K race is scheduled for Sunday, November 3, 2019 at 9:30am

    www.boysontherighttrack.org

     

November 5, 2019
  • Dance Club

    November 5, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:30 pm
    Dance Studio, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Deborah Lipa Ciotta

    Email deborah@tapestryschool.org for additional information.

     

  • Spanish Club

    November 5, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room 205, 111 Great Arrow Aveue

    Organizer: Ann Marie DeRusso, derussoa@tapestryschool.org

    Children learn spanish through a fun and interactive program.
    Enrollment is through The Enrichment Company, www.theenrichmentcompany.com

     

November 6, 2019
  • Girls on the Run

    November 6, 2019  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
    Room 304, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3,4, and 5.

    5K will be Saturday, November 9, 2019 at 9:30am in Delaware Park

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

November 7, 2019
  • Chorus - Grades 3-5

    November 7, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:15 pm
    Room 126, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Marie Mealer

    Concert: on Wednesday December 18th at 4:15pm

    Questions? Email mealerm@tapestryschool.org

     

  • Lego Engineering Club

    November 7, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:20 pm
    STEAM Rm. 310, 111 Great Arrow

    Students participate in STEAM related project using Legos.

    Organizer: Melissa Leopard

    Questions should be directed to leopardm@tapestryschool.org

     

November 8, 2019
  • Kids Play Chess

    November 8, 2019  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Naida Rivera riveran@tapestryschool.org

    Chess instruction for children in grades 1 to 5, through "Kids Play Chess, LLC"

    Onsite classrooms - TBD

     

November 9, 2019
  • 5K RACE- Girls on the Run

    November 9, 2019  9:30 am - 11:30 am
    Delaware Park, Buffalo, NY, USA

    Organizer: Emily Mayham mayhame@tapestryschool.org
    Molly Pidgeon pidgeonm@tapestryschool.org

    Running club for grades 3, 4, and 5.

    www.gotrbuffalo.org

     

November 12, 2019
  • Picture MAKE UP DAY

    November 12, 2019

     

  • K-5 Community Meeting

    November 12, 2019  8:00 am - 8:45 am
    GYM, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Parents, guardians, extended family and friends are welcome to come enjoy this community wide K-5 assembly, which supports our students.

     

  • Principal's Advisory Group

    November 12, 2019  8:45 am - 9:45 am
    Conference Room or Cafeteria, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Principal's Advisory Group meeting - parents can meet with an administrator, typically Principal Pangborn, to raise concerns and discuss issues concerning our K-5 program.

     

  • Dance Club

    November 12, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:30 pm
    Dance Studio, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Deborah Lipa Ciotta

    Email deborah@tapestryschool.org for additional information.

     

  • Spanish Club

    November 12, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:00 pm
    Room 205, 111 Great Arrow Aveue

    Organizer: Ann Marie DeRusso, derussoa@tapestryschool.org

    Children learn spanish through a fun and interactive program.
    Enrollment is through The Enrichment Company, www.theenrichmentcompany.com

     

  • Tapestry Community Association

    November 12, 2019  6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
    65 Great Arrow, Tapestry High School, Library

    The Tapestry Community Association (TCA) is the parent organization to support Tapestry Charter School, Grades K-12. All parents and guardians are welcome to come and explore ways to enrich our Tapestry Community.

    Email: tca@tapestrycharterschool.org for additional information.

     

November 14, 2019
  • Chorus - Grades 3-5

    November 14, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:15 pm
    Room 126, 111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Marie Mealer

    Concert: on Wednesday December 18th at 4:15pm

    Questions? Email mealerm@tapestryschool.org

     

  • Lego Engineering Club

    November 14, 2019  3:20 pm - 4:20 pm
    STEAM Rm. 310, 111 Great Arrow

    Students participate in STEAM related project using Legos.

    Organizer: Melissa Leopard

    Questions should be directed to leopardm@tapestryschool.org

     

November 15, 2019
  • Kids Play Chess

    November 15, 2019  3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
    111 Great Arrow Avenue

    Organizer: Naida Rivera riveran@tapestryschool.org

    Chess instruction for children in grades 1 to 5, through "Kids Play Chess, LLC"

    Onsite classrooms - TBD